Want to find out about our deals before anyone else?

Please fill in this short form to avail of our special offers and deals before anyone else!

×
Select currency: EUR | GBP | SHOPPING CART

Privacy Policy

PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

1.   Basic legal protection

  1. Data protection legislation in Ireland and throughout the European Union Member States restricts the use of confidential information supplied by you to us, including credit card or bank details, any user name or password supplied by you to us and other details relating to your personal and financial circumstances. Where financial information is provided by you, fully encrypted, secure hosting (PayPal) is provided for processing credit card numbers and other personal financial details. You can check the fraud protection offered by PayPal hosted pages onhttp://www.paypal.com.
  2. We comply with the Irish Data Protection Act, 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003, and we comply with the Codes of Practice laid down by the Irish Direct Marketing Association and the Irish Institute of Sales Promotion. This is to ensure that your personal information is kept as secure as is practically possible for information transmitted over the Internet, and that it is processed fairly and lawfully.  You can check your data protection rights onhttp://www.dataprotection.ie . 
  3. anydeals.ie has security measures in place to protect the information provided to us by customers accessing our websites www.lifesleepcomfort.ie  and any other websites now or in the future owned and operated by lifesleepcomfort.ie(hereinafter referred to as “our websites”).  However no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure. Therefore, while we will do what we can to protect your personal information,lifesleepcomfort.ie cannot warrant the security of any information which you transmit to us, and you transmit information to us at your own risk.

 

2.   What information do we collect?

  1. You can visit our websites as a BROWSER, and you do not have to provide us with any personal information at all, although we may log information about how you use the our website through the use of ‘cookies’, and we may use and/or disclose this information in cases of abuse of the network system and/or services provided by our websites. As a result of accessing our websites, or any of them, a ‘Cookie’ has been stored on your web browser that enables our websites to log information about your access to our websites. If you wish to remove the cookie or check that the information provided is accurate you should refer to the Internet options on your Internet Explorer or Netscape Communication. No personal information is stored in the Cookie.
  2. You can visit the STORE page of our websites as a browser, and also as a CUSTOMER. Once you become a customer ofanydeals.ie through providing us with personal information on the STORE page of any of our websites, you make the choice to provide us with personal information.
  3. As a CUSTOMER you will be required to provide private information as to your identity (including your name, postal and email addresses and telephone number/s) and you will be required to provide financial information such as credit card or bank details to enable you to make an on line purchase from our websites.
  4. In addition we may collect and store transactional information based on your activities on our websites, such as information about the items that you looked at and/or the items that you bought.

 

 3.  Disclosing the information we collect

  1. We do not disclose or pass on any financial information that we collect about you to anyone outside anydeals.ie at any time, except to the secure, encrypted PayPal hosting service.
  2. We will not pass limited personal information (not including financial information) to market research agencies, except with your prior approval. You can opt in or opt out of this service at any time.
  3. We may, with your permission, to pass limited personal information (not including financial information) to reputable organisations or companies, carefully selected by us, whose products, services, offers or promotions we feel may be of interest to you. You can opt in or opt out of this service at any time.
  4. We may monitor CUSTOMER behaviour in order to assess interest various products for sale through our websites for product development purposes,. These disclosures will only be in aggregate form. This means that your identity and your financial information would not be used for this purpose.
  5. We may use your personal information to provide the services and customer support you request; resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems; prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our User Agreement; customise, measure, and improve our services and our websites’ content and layout; tell you about our existing products and services, changes to our existing products and services, new products and services and promotional offers based on your notification preferences; and compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties.
  6. We may disclose your personal information to any other companies within the lifesleepcomfort.ie  group including lifesleepcomfort.ie  to help detect and prevent potentially illegal acts; or to provide joint services; or to service providers under contract who provide elements of our services, or who provide separate services that are complimentary to your use of our websites or otherwise help with our business operations (such as fraud investigations, bill collection and marketing activities); or to other third parties to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information, or about whom you are otherwise explicitly notified and consent to when using a specific service; or to law enforcement agencies, or other governmental agencies or third parties in response to a request for information under the Data Protection legislation relating to a criminal investigation, alleged illegal activity or any other activity that may expose us, you or any other of our websites user/s to legal liability. The personal information we disclose may include identity and/or financial information.

 

AMENDMENT
We may amend this PRIVACY POLICY at any time by posting the amended terms on our websites. All amended terms shall take effect automatically 21 days after they are initially posted on our websites. You should check this page regularly. If you have any comments, queries or suggesting regarding our Privacy Policy or any related matters please e-mail us at info@lifesleepcomfort.ie